NSW Cycling.com Western NSW Cycling  News and History
Home Results Podcasts About Us History News
Western NSW Champions

WESTERN NSW CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS from 2011

The latest era of the Western Division Titles began in 2011 with the establishing of a work party Structure.


2011 Western NSW Road Championships at Mudgee and Bathurst (Mt Panorama)

Road Race Championships

A- Ayden Toovey (M) Greg Wilmott (D) Simon Ross (D)

B- Max Newton (D) Andrew Foxall (O) Grant Roe (O)

C- Josh Toovey (M) Tim  Reobuck (B) Anton Lynar (O)

D- Rosemary Hastings (B) Dana Harris (D) Craig Grainger (D)


Criterium Championships

A Grade - Gus Tobin Josh Apolony Mick Troy

B Grade - Andrew Foxall Damien Bennett Paul Waine

C Grade - Adam Mitchell Toireasa Gallagher Rod Esdaile

D Grade - Michael Stapley Hamish Burke Ian Hill



2012 Western NSW Road Championships at Orange and Bathurst (Mt Panorama)

Road Race Championships

A- Michael Troy Ayden Toovey Blair Windsor

B- Craig Healey (O)  Tony Barlow Paddy Corcoran

C- Mitchell Bland (O) Rob Stephen (B) Phil Mooney (O)

D- Matthew Eyles (O) Terry Rossi (O)  Philip Sharam (O)

F- Kirsten Howard, U15- Max Stewart, U13- Travis Stewart.


Criterium Championships

A Grade - Brad Roughley Steve Bennett Charlie Gascoyne

B Grade - Graeme Peadon Paddy Corcoran, Geoff Short

C Grade - Warren Stocks Paul Waine Rob Stephen

D Grade - Drew Tuckwell Max Stewart Nigel Swan



2013 Western NSW Road Championships at Dubbo and Bathurst

 Road Championships  

A - Harry Carter (B) Nathan Dennis(D) Simon Ross(D)

B- Mason Manwaring (O) Mark Simons (B) Raymond Wheeler (D)

C- Mick Cain (O) Max Newton (D) Chris Couper

D- Aiden Sugden (O) Ray Selmes (O) Terry Rossi (O)


Criterium Champions
A Grade - 1 Craig Hutton 2 Jordan Payne 3 Steve Bennett
B Grade - 1 Paddy Corcoran 2 Billy Hutton 3 Matt Cowley
C Grade - 1 David Jones 2 Jim Lavis 3 Darryl Thorncraft
D Grade - 1 Steve Thorncraft 2 Tanner Covington-Gorst 3 Greg Vinall
U13s Boys – 1 Lachlan Burke 2 NoahCowley
U13s Girls – 1 Kalinda Robinson 2 ElizaBennett
U11s Boys – 1 Luke Tuckwell
U9s Boys – 1 Cadel Lovett 2 Cohen Cowley 3 Xavier Blavel
U9s Girls – 1 Ebony Robinson



2014 Western NSW Road Championships at Bathurst

Road Championships

A-70k -Mark Windsor (B) Ben Taylor (B) Jono Cutler (B)

B-55k -Drew Carter (B) Hamish Burke (M) Luke Ensor (D)

C-45k -Daniel Went (B) Rob Stephen (B) TonyHogan (B)

D-35k -Connor Whitley (O) Terry Rossi (O) Aidan Sugden (O),


Time Trail Championships

A Grade Jordan Payne Tim Guy Harrison Carter

B Grade Nick North Geoffrey Short Glenn Partridge

C Grade Neville Krahe Rob Stephen Toireasa Gallagher

D Grade Jeff Ferguson Rosemary Hastings Cathy Adams

U15B – 1 Aaron Rodgers (B) 2 Chris McKewan (B) 3 Cameron James (B)

U13G – 1 Kalinda Robinson (B)

U13B – 1 Travis Stewart (O) & Dylan Eather (D) 3 Thomas Anderson (B) Max Ringbauer (O)

U11G – 1 Lucinda Stewart (O) 2 Caitlin Lovett (B) 3 Evie Allen (B) & Cennedi Dally (7.28) (O)

U11B – 1 Luke Tuckwell (B) 2 Brodie Wheeler (D) 3 James Patterson (5.53) (B)

U9G - 1 Anjanka Dally (O)

U9B – 1 Cadel Lovett (B) 2 Archer Fish (B)


Criterium Championships

A Grade Ayden Toovey Jordan Payne Gus Tobin

B Grade Hamish Burke Luke Ensor Geoff Short

C Grade Rob Stephen Dave Jones Mick Foran

D Grade Aidan Sugden Tyler Buckley Rosemary Hastings



2015 Western NSW Track Championships at Orange

2015 Road Race Championships

Not Held due to the cancelling of Road Permissions at Mudgee


Track Championships

A Grade: 1 Andrew Carter 2 Harry Jones 3 Max Stewart

B Grade: 1 Mitchell Bland 2 Kurt Eather 3 Graham Stait

C Grade: 1 Stacey Fish 2 Eliza Bennett 3 Phillip Branwhite

U15 – 1 Chris McEwan 2 Leo Fergerson 3 Jed powell

U13G – 1 Lucy Stewart 2 Brooke Martin 3 Poppy Hobson

U13B – 1 Dylan Eather 2 Lachlan Clarke 3 Daniel Barber

U11G – 1 Sophie Martin 2 Cennedi Dally 3 Anja Dally

U11B – 1 Jarred Barnes 2 Benjamin Anderson 3 Xavier Bland

U9 – 1 Olivia Martin 2 Aiden Barnes 3 George Grover



2016 Western NSW Road & Track Championships at Orange

Road Race Championships

A-70k – 1 Craig Hutton (B) 2 Will Hodges (B) 3 Bradley Rayner (B)

B-45k – 1 Colin Dibble (O) 2 Stacey Fish (B) 3 Rob Stephen (B)

C-45k – 1 Hayden Booth (B) 2 John Anderson (B) 3 Adam Williams (O)

D-22k – 1 Jed Powell (B) 2 Wayne Powell (B) 3 Terry Rossi (O)


Time Trail Championships

A Grade – 1 Mark Windsor (B) 2 Richard Hobson (B) 3 Geoff Short (B)

B Grade – 1 Harrison Bryant (B) 2 Colin Dibble (O) 3 Mick Cain (O)

C Grade - 1 Sybilla Barry (O) 2 Al Giumelli (O) 3 Jeff Ferguson (O)

D Grade - 1 Terry Rossi (O) 2 Wayne Powell (B) 3 Gina Browne (O)

Under 15 - 1 Jed Powell (B)

U1 13 Girls – 1 Cennedi Dally (O)

U 13 Boys - 1 Ben Anderson (B) 2. Micah Dibble (O)

U 11 Girls - 1 Anja Dally (O)

U 11 Boys - 1 Xavier Bland (O) 2 Damian Chopping (O) 3 Hamish Blair (O)

U 9 Boys - 1. Nicholas Chopping (O) 2 Gydion Dally (O)


Track Championships

A Grade - Kurt Eather Andrew Carter Darryl Thorncraft

B Grade - Daniel Went Dylan Eather Mitchell Bland

C Grade - Brooke Tuynman Ray Selmes Aidan Sugden

D Grade - Aaron Rodgers Marian Renshaw Phil Cole



2017 Western NSW Road & Track Championships at Bathurst & Orange

Road Race Championships

A Grade - Will Hodges Josh Corcoran Kurt Eather

B Grade - Andrew Carter Simon Hickey Simone Grounds

C Grade - Isaiah Bennett Kevin Bell Mitchell Hines

D Grade - Louise Mowlem Rosemary Hastings David Hyland


Time Trail Championships

A Grade - Richard Hobson Harry Bryant Billy Hutton

B Grade - Jim Lavis Nigel Squire Graham Stait

C Grade - Simone Grounds Darren Fenton Luke Tuckwell

D Grade - Caroline Robertson Rosemary Hastings Cathy Adams


CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTs during the Western NSW CYCLING PREMIERSHIPS

 A number of stand-alone Western Division Championships where held during the Series (between 1998 - 2010)


2004 Western Division Road Champs (Orange Forest Reefs) Aug 21 2004

A Grade 92km D Windsor O McPhillamy M Chapman C Gascoyne M Windsor

B Grade 70km R Stephen L Bingham J Theobald B Goddard C McAllister

C Grade 56km T Guy M Guy G Taunton M Burges Hannah Lee

Women 56km H Lee J Lee L Nichols  

 

2005 Western Division Road Champs (Orange Forest Reefs) 18th June 2005

A Grade - C Gascoyne (O) D Windsor (B) D Grant (O) D Carter (B) J Theobald (B)

B Grade - Luke Bingham (O) Dave Gerish (Dubbo) Steve Moon (B.Mts)

C Grade - Maurie Ashford (D) Micheal Jayne (M) Geoff Ryan (B)

Women - Hannah Lee (B) Jodie Martin (B) Jasmine Lee (B)


2007 Western Division Road Champs (Bathurst X-Roads Course) 14th July 2007

A Grade - Blair Windsor Charlie Gascoyne Dan Watson Craig McAllister Steve Brilley

B Grade - Nick North Chris Hemsley Tony Hogan Jack Godard Phil Van Gent

C Grade - Michael Jayne Dave Jones Rod Esdaile

D Grade - Chris Cady TBC G Hawkins


2009 Western Division Junior Championships

(Seniors contested the Western NSW Premierships)

U9 ITT –1st Luke Ensor (Dubbo) , 2nd Kurt Ether (Dubbo)   

U9 Crit –1st Kurt Ether (Dubbo)  2nd Luke Ensor (Dubbo)

U11 ITT – 1st Zachary Marshall 2nd Harry Summersby

U11 Crit –1st Zachary Marshall  2nd Harry Summersby

U13G ITT –1st Hollee Simons 2nd Cyntarrah Micarelli (3.J Marshall 4.M Coffee 5.T Buckley )

U13G Crit –1st Cyntarrah Micarelli  2nd Hollee Simons (3.J Marshall 4.M Coffee 5.T Buckley )  

U13B ITT - 1st Lachlan Wheeler 2nd Josh Stapley (3.J Summersby)

U13B Crit –1st Lachlan Wheeler  2nd Joe Summersby  (3.J Stapley)

U15G ITT & U15B Criterium - 1st Emma Apolony                                  

U15B ITT – 1st Aaron Willmot 2nd Harrison Jones (3.H Carter 4.S Coffee 5.M Wheeler)

U15B Crit –1st Harrison Jones 2nd Aaron Willmot (Dubbo) (3.H Carter 4.S Coffee 5.M Wheeler)